Constitutional Issues (Moved Posts)
[…] There does NOT have to be anything in the US Constitution for "any need for the US government to have National Parks or BLM lands," to have them.

    "The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States; and nothing in this Constitution shall be so construed as to Prejudice any Claims of the United States, or of any particular State." (Article IV Section 3.)

    People have the right of self-determination, and in Article IV Section 3. it says, "no new State shall be formed or erected within the Jurisdiction of any other State," so IMO the US government could not take State land in any way, from it being ceded for the purpose of the District or a National park, and then ever allow people to live there and ever allow them to form a State within that land "without the Consent of the Legislatures of the States concerned as