‘Emoluments’ Challenge To Donald Trump’s Ethics Conflicts Gets A Big Boost
[…] ‘Emoluments’ Challenge To Donald Trump’s Ethics Conflicts Gets A Big Boost

Discussion in 'Current Events' started by MrTLegal, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. Zorro

    Zorro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    76,424
    Likes Received:
    51,240
    Trophy Points:
    113
    HuffPo's Fake News Horse ****:

    18 U.S.C. Section 202 specifically states, as relating to Section 208 which deals with financial interests:

    “the terms ‘officer’ and ’employee’ in sections 203, 205, 207 through 209, and 218 of this title shall not include the President, the Vice President, a Member of Congress, or a Federal judge.”
     
  2. MrTLegal

    MrTLegal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    41,095
    Likes Received:
    26,663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The lawsuit spells out and explains the valuable gifts that Trump can, and has, obtained from foreign dignitairies.