California Divorce
[…] California Divorce

Discussion in 'Opinion POLLS' started by kandb, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. kandb

    kandb Newly Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wanted to get some constructive inputs (for and against) related to changing California policy related to considering fault when dividing inheritance assets during a divorce. Family Code §770(a) (2) states Separate property of a married person includes “All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent”. The “bequest, devise, or descent” verbiage describes the various ways (i.e., will, trust, intestacy) to inherit property. This now characterizes any property acquired by inheritance, regardless if received during the marriage, as separate property.